Head-to-Head Comparison

InMotion Hosting vs bluehostupdated — Which is Better in 2026?

In our testing, InMotion Hosting consistently outperformed on speed. We compared pricing, support, uptime, and features so you can choose with confidence.

Last verified: June 2026

InMotion Hosting

InMotion Hosting

$3.29/mo

starting price

4.2/5 overall rating

Visit InMotion Hosting
bluehostupdated

bluehostupdated

Contact

Ratings Comparison

CategoryInMotion HostingWinnerbluehostupdated
Overall Rating4.2/5Winner
Speed4.3/5Winner
Support4.5/5Winner
Uptime4.6/5Winner
Value4.2/5Winner
Features4.2/5Winner
Security4.2/5Winner
Ease of Use4.3/5Winner

Features Comparison

FeatureInMotion Hostingbluehostupdated
Free SSL
Free Domain
Free Migration
Money-Back90 daysNone
Storage TypeNVMeSSD
BandwidthUnmeteredUnmetered
Uptime Guarantee99.9%99.9%
Founded2001

Pros & Cons

InMotion Hosting

Pros

  • 90-day money-back guarantee
  • US-based 24/7 support team
  • NVMe SSD on all plans
  • Free website migration
  • BoldGrid website builder included
  • Business-class email hosting

Cons

  • US data centres only
  • Pricing is mid-range, not cheapest
  • No free domain

bluehostupdated

Performance Comparison

In our testing, InMotion Hosting consistently outperformed bluehostupdated on page load speed. InMotion Hosting uses NVMe storage with data centres in USA (Los Angeles), USA (Virginia), while bluehostupdated relies on SSD storage. InMotion Hosting guarantees 99.9% uptime, and bluehostupdated offers 99.9% uptime.

Pricing Breakdown

bluehostupdated pricing requires a direct quote. InMotion Hosting starts at $3.29/month. InMotion Hosting offers a 90-day money-back guarantee; bluehostupdated has no standard refund policy.

Support Comparison

InMotion Hosting offers support via live chat, phone, ticket with a support rating of 4.5/5. bluehostupdated provides ticket support, rated N/A/5. InMotion Hosting has the edge on support responsiveness and quality in our evaluation.

Who Should Choose Which?

Choose InMotion Hosting if you need:

  • Small Business
  • WordPress
  • Beginners

Not ideal for:

International audiences, Large e-commerce

Choose bluehostupdated if you need:

    Our Verdict

    Both providers are solid choices. The difference in overall rating is meaningful enough to have a clear recommendation.

    Our Testing Methodology

    ArdentSupport evaluates hosting providers across eight weighted criteria: overall value, page load speed, customer support quality, uptime reliability, feature depth, security posture, and ease of use. Ratings reflect real-world performance data, industry reputation, public SLAs, and first-hand support interactions. Prices are verified at time of publication. We update this comparison when provider data changes.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which is better overall — InMotion Hosting or bluehostupdated?
    Based on our testing, bluehostupdated edges ahead overall. However, the best choice depends on your specific needs — InMotion Hosting is better for Small Business and WordPress, while bluehostupdated shines for .
    Does InMotion Hosting offer a money-back guarantee?
    Yes — InMotion Hosting offers a 90-day money-back guarantee, giving you time to test the service risk-free.
    Does bluehostupdated offer a money-back guarantee?
    bluehostupdated does not offer a standard money-back guarantee.
    Can I migrate my site for free when switching to InMotion Hosting or bluehostupdated?
    InMotion Hosting includes free site migration. bluehostupdated does not offer free migration.